Zingana Wood

The wood is pale yellow to almost white with dark streaks, and it takes a nice polish. The wood is valued by some for its striped figure and is used in furniture. The wood is very tough and durable, and it can be used for objects such as tool handles and sporting equipment. It is resistant to termites and wood-rotting fungi.

Category:

Description

The tree is tall and straight, growing up to 40 m in height with a diameter of up to 1 m. The flower has white petals and, as other legumes do, the tree produces pods.

The wood is pale yellow to almost white with dark streaks, and it takes a nice polish. The wood is valued by some for its striped figure and is used in furniture. The wood is very tough and durable, and it can be used for objects such as tool handles and sporting equipment. It is resistant to termites and wood-rotting fungi.

Common Name(s): Zebrawood, Zebrano

Scientific Name: Microberlinia brazzavillensis

Distribution: West Africa

Tree Size: 65-130 ft (20-40 m) tall, 4-5 ft (1.2-1.5 m) trunk diameter

Average Dried Weight: 50 lbs/ft3 (805 kg/m3)

Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .67, .81

Janka Hardness: 1,830 lbf (8.160 N)

Modulus of Rupture: 17,800 lbf/in2 (122.8 MPa)

Elastic Modulus: 2,374,000 lbf/in2 (16.37 GPa)

Crushing Strength: 9,210 lbf/in2 (63.5 MPa)

Shrinkage: Radial: 7.6%, Tangential: 10.8%, Volumetric: 17.8%, T/R Ratio: 1.4